?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 May 2001 @ 11:45 am
 
Lunch Time!
 
 
 
rbudrbud on May 29th, 2001 10:22 am (UTC)
that is very very good Gary...now tell me, what does that red section mean?? hum? :o)
Garygdj on May 29th, 2001 10:42 am (UTC)
Because I can?
Just adding some color in. :-) I was actually looking for the code to make the marquee go up and down instead of back and forth, but I found a new one for me. The parameter that makes it go back and forth and the background color change.
rbudrbud on May 29th, 2001 11:39 am (UTC)
Re: Because I can?
now see,,that makes be look like I dont understand lunch time...cuzz when i saw you post. it was just red...it didnt have any words in there...and I didnt know anything about ,it being your lunch time...LOL
now where did you find that code for the back groud??
Garygdj on May 29th, 2001 03:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Because I can?
Hmmm, at first the letters were smaller, perhaps you missed them! I found the details on the marquee stuff on someone's web site, but now I don't remember where. I did a google search on marquee and it was on about the third or fourth page of links.
rbudrbud on May 29th, 2001 04:41 pm (UTC)
Re: Because I can?
ok thanks...and I could have missed them..
leidtexan on May 29th, 2001 11:27 am (UTC)
COOLIE!!!
Really neat lookin' Gary!
When I grow up...(LOL) I wanna be as good as you, with this cool LJ stuff!:-)

Hope your day is going good for you!
Garygdj on May 29th, 2001 11:29 am (UTC)
Re: COOLIE!!!
I was just bored...;-)

Well, it feels like a Monday, but it's really Tuesday, so I guess that's not too bad. How about yourself?
leidtexan on May 29th, 2001 12:11 pm (UTC)
Re: COOLIE!!!
Trying not to complain~ but since ya ask...hahaha
Thank goodness for good pain relief.
I'm sure I'll have to break down and go to the Dr.
I have no idea what I did exactly or if maybe it's kinda like that carpul-tunnel syndrome I had in my hands.
I had severe pain in both hands for almost a year, then one day. Boom! it started easing till finally it was gone. Every once in a while, I can feel it, but nothing like it was.
Maybe it's arthritis, although, the baby Dr. OB/GYN said it was the syndrome stuff, so who knows.

If the knee was my only physical problem, I'd be happy. I need some serious Dr. care, but ya know what, when ya don't have medical insurance, I'm afraid, you're just stuck out in the cold, unfortunately.
With any luck, I'll just get better, otherwise I'll do what all other self-employed un-insured folks do...wait til it gets unbearable and go to the ER. :-(

Thank God the kids are insured. THEY are the most important!

Anyway, Monday, Tuesday...they are all starting to feel the same to me...LOL
Garygdj on May 29th, 2001 03:31 pm (UTC)
Re: the ER
That ER is the LAST place I want to find myself. That place is scary!