?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 November 2001 @ 06:30 am
Hasta Luego  
Good morning!

I went to sleep earlier last night and I am still dragging this morning! Last night, I wanted to read a bit more, but my eyes started burning and watering, so I turned out the light and tried to sleep.

I found a new author. Well, new to me at least. His name is John Whythe and I'm reading a series he has done on the time leading up to King Authur's time. It's one of those historical fiction novels that I usually enjoy. I like this author's style of writing so I think I am going to enjoy the series and the bookstore had the whole series available. I just bought the first two books against my better judgment. I hope the rest are available when I want them.

I hope everyone has a good day today!
 
 
Current Mood: groggygroggy
 
 
 
man_vs_wild on November 15th, 2001 04:50 am (UTC)
Hope you have a great day too Gary!
Gary: coffeecupgdj on November 15th, 2001 05:23 am (UTC)
Thanks Lew!
Mrs. Basil E. Frankweilerdixie on November 15th, 2001 05:30 am (UTC)
Sounds interesting. Have you read any of Margaret George's books?
Garygdj on November 15th, 2001 07:04 am (UTC)
Re:
I don't believe I have. I'll have to look here up on Amazon.com. I'm always interested in finding new authors! I go through reading material so quickly that I run out of new stuff.
Mrs. Basil E. Frankweilerdixie on November 15th, 2001 07:17 am (UTC)
This one is my favorite. Helped me have empathy for Henry VIII. Breathtaking.
leidtexan on November 15th, 2001 10:02 am (UTC)
Read?
What's that?;-)

Another vague memory.

I feel like my brain has turned to jello since having Landon.
My time is so limited that I have to be VERY choosy as to what I do, when I do get a few minutes to spare.

Hmmm! well anyway...

I hope you're having a yummy good day dear.

Time for lunch!
Mmmmm!:-)
Garygdj on November 15th, 2001 10:47 am (UTC)
Re: Read?
I think my wife would say the same about reading, but I think you make time for what you want to do. Reading is high up on my list, and it especially gets me settled down and ready to sleep at night.

I had some kind of wrap for lunch. The skin was light green. I guess that makes it more healthy? It was pretty good. :-)

My day is going pretty well and it's Thursday already! How about you?
leidtexan on November 15th, 2001 12:18 pm (UTC)
Interesting lunch you had...:-)
I read myself to sleep every night for years.

Since I haven't slept in a bedroom for several years *LOL* & have slept in the room with the baby, reading is out cause of the light.
I've bought a little booklight through mailorder & I hope to be able to read again one night soon.
:-)

However, I'd say exercise tops my list of priorities for late night these days....even if I do dislike it most of the time, it is keeping me sane.;-)& fitting in my clothes..;;-)

Glad to hear your day is going well.
Mine ain't too bad either!
Baby is napping & I actually got to walk during the day. YAY!
ex_temporal111 on November 15th, 2001 06:17 pm (UTC)
*guffaw*
oh gosh! i just noticed what the turkey in your icon was doing!!!

gah!
leidtexan on November 15th, 2001 08:25 pm (UTC)
Re: *guffaw*
Hmmmm!
I know I'm blind but.....

What do you see it doing?

I thought it was eating a sandwich?








Gary: sunrisegdj on November 16th, 2001 04:37 am (UTC)
Re: *guffaw*
I do believe you are right on the turkey Jo! I honestly didn't notice it was doing anything until Claudia mentioned it! :-)
leidtexan on November 16th, 2001 05:35 am (UTC)
Re: *guffaw*
Thanks Gary!
That's good!
I thought maybe I missed something & it was doing something bad.
There were several on the site I got it from that
were. LOL
ex_temporal111 on November 16th, 2001 12:54 pm (UTC)
it looks like it's reaching back into itself and taking a bite! :D
leidtexan on November 16th, 2001 01:06 pm (UTC)
Oh! I see....So it's a "Turkey Sandwich"...*laughing*..hahaha