?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 January 2003 @ 06:33 am
good morning  
I slept fairly well last night. I seem to dream quite a bit. I think it's because I am waking up every couple of hours to go to the bathroom, so I remember dreaming more.

This morning I had an unusual dream in that it seem to stick with me. I don't know who I was supposed to be in my dream, but I was in an office somewhere with a woman and another man. We were looking at a report that the woman had done. It seemed that she was doing some kind of espionage analysis. The report was all the things she had observed about this person. One thing she did was too take a picture that was given as a gift and put holes in it so she could somehow make an inverted drawing of it. She was able to see a hidden message in the painting in this way. There were several other things and one had something to do with a gift of cheeze delivered by two little girls, but I don't remember anything more about that. The last thing I remember in the dream was me suggesting to her that she could get a program like Photo Shop to manipulate pictures with, so she could see the hidden messages better. I sure don't know what brought this dream on! Maybe my next job, I will be a spy!


I have the day off today and I made a journal entry anyway! Aren't you just proud of me? :-) I hope everyone has a great day today! It's Monday, but it still can be a great day!
 
 
Current Mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
Patriot: On The Runpatriot on January 20th, 2003 04:46 am (UTC)
Gary, the Super Secret CIA Operative, now that does have a nice ring to it.....LOL

Good morning Gary, I was really delighted to see that you made an entry on your day off, and an early entry at that :)
Garygdj on January 20th, 2003 04:53 am (UTC)
Re:
Pam has do go to work this morning, so I thought the least I could do was get up with her!
Slowpeteslowpete on January 20th, 2003 05:07 am (UTC)
Morning Gary
Wishing you and your family everything of the best for 2003
May God bless you with good health, happiness, love and prosperity
Garygdj on January 20th, 2003 05:33 am (UTC)
Re:
Thank you Pete! May God do the same for you and your family!
Life after 40 (ok, so maybe after 50 by now)after40 on January 20th, 2003 05:22 am (UTC)
Good morning! Isn't MLK day wonderful? And so soon after the Christmas break. It's like we just NEED that extra little boost to get us through to Easter.

Garygdj on January 20th, 2003 05:34 am (UTC)
Re:
I agree! I sure needed it! :-) Happy belated birthday by the way!
smilinpessimist on January 20th, 2003 08:13 am (UTC)
Good Morning!
Abigail out of school?
Lauren is.
Landon was up at 2:00 this morning.
Never did figure out what was the matter.
I brought him back to bed & fell to sleep on the floor.
Even with the carpet, it was hard.:-)
Came back in here & he woke me up again, not sure what time, but he just crawled on top of me & went back to sleep.;-)
That was quite a handful to sleep with.
I figured he just needed his Mommy.
Atleast one of us slept after that!:-)

Hope your day off is a keeper!

Garygdj on January 20th, 2003 08:23 am (UTC)
Re:
Yes, Abigail is off today too. She woke us up at 5am this morning. She did go back to sleep, but I never sleep quite as well after that. We got up at 6am anyway.
smilinpessimist on January 20th, 2003 09:04 am (UTC)
Maybe y'all can sneak in a nappy today...
.......
Garygdj on January 20th, 2003 09:06 am (UTC)
Re: Maybe y'all can sneak in a nappy today...
Nope, no naps for me! I wouldn't sleep tonight if I did. I'm not really sleepy anyway!
smilinpessimist on January 20th, 2003 09:11 am (UTC)
Okay then...
I'll guess I'll just have to take your place...*laughing*
I'm always up for a nap...
Sleeping was a problem for me before Landon, now I can fall to sleep anywhere, anytime!:-)
Garygdj on January 20th, 2003 09:16 am (UTC)
Re: Okay then...
LOL, in that case, I'd say a nap is in order for you! If your little guy will let you! :-)
smilinpessimist on January 20th, 2003 09:23 am (UTC)
Nah! he don't...
Not usually anyway...
I've tried to get him to nap for quite awhile.
I just take a little catnap here & there & drink lots of that coffee...that's so bad for me:-)
man_vs_wild on January 20th, 2003 09:43 am (UTC)
Your name is now, Bond. Gary Bond
Garygdj on January 20th, 2003 10:15 am (UTC)
Re:
LOL, in my dreams! :-)