?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 March 2004 @ 06:21 am
good morning  
Well, I forgot to even look for the planets last evening, but from what I hear there were too many clouds anyway.

The birds were singing this morning as I pulled out of the driveway. I don't know if they just like the warmer weather or the it was the coming dawn that had them going. It sounded nice in any case! It looks like those Spring flowers and the grass should be doing better after this weekend. We've got rain scheduled for every day. At least it will be warm!

TGIF! For a short week, this sure was a long one! I'm happy to see Friday come around again! I hope everyone has a great day today and a wonderful weekend!
 
 
 
pattyjo on March 26th, 2004 06:58 am (UTC)
I forgot also! Our weather forecast is exactly like yours. It rained last night too. The sun is out now, but it is suppose to rain the rest of the weekend.
Hope you have a great weekend!
Garygdj on March 26th, 2004 07:07 am (UTC)
Thanks Pattyjo!
smilinpessimist on March 26th, 2004 09:17 am (UTC)
Good Morning!
I walked out to get the mail last night & it was pretty clear out.
Everything looked about the same as it always does.
Big dipper, little dipper, milky way....;-)

Hope you have a nice day, Gary!
YAY! for wknds.!:-)
Garygdj on March 26th, 2004 09:29 am (UTC)
Re: Good Morning!
Hi Jo! Thanks, the day is well underway! I'm glad to hear you aren't included in all this rain, as you seem to get your share of it down there!
smilinpessimist on March 26th, 2004 09:50 am (UTC)
Rain!
It's actually gone around us the last few days, except for a little sprinkle here & there.
Day before yesterday there was no sun, but the last couple of days haven't been too bad.
I was watching the weather & could see your area was in for some bad weather.
What part of your state are you in?

We finally were able to get tags for our boat.
It only took us a year. Long story.
It went about the way everything else has been going lately. haha!
Anyway, we're looking forward to being able to ride down the river w/o getting a 150.00 ticket, weather permitting.



Garygdj on March 26th, 2004 10:28 am (UTC)
Re: Rain!
We're about 50 miles SW of Kansas City, just off of I-35. We aren't too far from the Missouri line, but a fair bit away from the Nebraska line.

I remember you writing about some of your boat problems! I'm glad to hear you may get to use it soon!
Patriot: Mepatriot on March 26th, 2004 09:42 am (UTC)
Good Morning Gary, or should I say afternoon at this point. I missed the planets last night. The bad thing is that I was outside over doing it on my knee anyway. My son bought a truck and just had to show it to me, it was dark and I couldn't really see the truck anyway. Now I'm paying for that. Next time I think I'm gonna remind him that I'm Dad and a truck can wait.....LOL, or atleast my seeing one can....LOL
Garygdj on March 26th, 2004 09:48 am (UTC)
Hi Audis! How did the operation go?
Patriot: License Platepatriot on March 26th, 2004 12:25 pm (UTC)
I don't really know Gary. From what the Doctor told my family when he got in there it was worse than the MRI showed it to be. To correct what needs to be corrected may take some pretty major surgery. I'm not sure of what he is going to do. The doctor wants me in his office bright and early Monday morning to talk about it. From what my family remembers him saying it sounds like he is fixing to start me out on some type of therapy. I don't know if that is to correct what is wrong or to get my knee strengthened up for another round. Janis said that she thought that he said that my tendon was detached, my mother thought he said that my tendon was degenerative and torn. Me, I was in the back room sleeping....LOL. Will know more Monday and hopefully it will make sense.
Garygdj on March 26th, 2004 12:47 pm (UTC)
So, it sounds like they opened you up and didn't do anything but get a good look! I can understand your sleeping through it. It would have been bad had you not! :-)
Patriot: Mepatriot on March 26th, 2004 12:52 pm (UTC)
That is true....LOL